Baker v. Petway
[…] (JJL), was sued in its capacity as the general partner of the limited partnership, appellants should be allowed to amend so as to cure any perceived deficiencies in the efficacy of the pleadings and service of process to name Jacksonville Jaguars, Ltd. as a party defendant in the underlying lawsuit. We agree.

Accordingly, we reverse the portion of the appealed orders dismissing Jacksonville Jaguars, Ltd. from Counts Six, Seven, and Eleven of the amended complaint, and remand this cause for further proceedings.

JOANOS, WOLF and PADOVANO, JJ., CONCUR.

. Section 620.8307(1), Florida Statutes, provides: "A partnership may sue and be sued in the name of the partnership.” The effective date of the section was January 1, 1996. See Ch. 95-242, § 13, Laws of Fla.

. As appellants in this case note, section 620.30, Florida Statutes (1985), is virtually identical to section 48.061(2).