Bruno v. Moore
[…] Bruno v. Moore

BENTON, J.

We grant a petition for writ of certiorari that raises important questions about the proper role of the parole commission, acting as the control release authority, when a sentencing court has placed a criminal offender, already under control release, on community control and conferred supervisory authority on the department of corrections.

Keith Bruno filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus on grounds the parole commission, acting as the control release authority, failed to comply with section 947.146(10), Florida Statutes (1993), which provides, in part:

If any inmate placed on control release supervision is also subject to ... community control, the department shall supervise such person according to the conditions imposed by the court, and the authority shall defer to such supervision. If the court revokes ... community control, the authority, as the result of the revocation, may vacate the grant of control release.... If the term of control release supervision exceeds that of the ... community control, then supervision shall revert to the authority’s conditions upon expiration of the ... community control.

In the present case, the term of control release supervision exceeded the term of the community control. While Mr. Bruno was under control release, he was accused of a felony and placed on community control for one year, after which he might have returned to control release.