Johnco, Inc. v. Jameson Interests
[…] I agree with the conclusion reached in the concurring opinion on this assignment, but conclude that the Jameson Interests did violate a fiduciary duty it owed to its co-owners.

The secret profit arose as a result of an agreement entered into with Boebel and Batista in 1992. At that time, the litigants were clearly co-owners of the minerals, and the Jameson Interests owed a fiduciary duty to its co-owners. Specifically, “[a] use or possession of a mineral right inures to the benefit of all co-owners of the right.” La.R.S. 31:174. Additionally, La. R.S. 31:175 provided at the time relevant to these proceedings:

A co-owner of a mineral servitude may not conduct operations on the property subject to the servitude without the consent of co-owners owning at least an undivided eighty percent interest in the servitude, provided that he has made every effort to contact such co-owners and, if contacted, has offered to contract with them on substantially the same basis that he has contracted with another co-owner. A co-owner of the [ 2servitude who does not consent to such operations has no liability for the costs of development and operations except out of his share of production.

(Emphasis added.)

I agree that a co-owner of a mineral servitude has the authority to act to “prevent waste or the destruction or extinction of the servitude.... ” La.R.S. 31:176. However, that statute is not applicable to the matter before us because there is no suggestion that such action was necessary.