[PUBLISH]
[…] Lujan-Armendariz v.
INS, 222 F.3d 728 (9th Cir. 2000)). We found this interpretation supported by the
4
The First Offender Act states in relevant part:
(a) Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, but before an
adjudication of guilt, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously
convicted of a felony, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with
the consent of the defendant:
(1) Defer further proceeding and place the defendant on probation as
provided by law; or
(2) Sentence the defendant to a term of confinement as provided by law.
O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60(a). Upon fulfillment of the terms of probation or release from confinement,
“the defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt.” Id. § 42-8-62(a).
Furthermore, “[t]he discharge shall completely exonerate the defendant of any criminal purpose
and shall not affect any of his or her civil rights or liberties; and the defendant shall not be
considered to have a criminal conviction.” Id.
9
plain language of the statute, and held that “a state conviction is a conviction for
immigration purposes, regardless of whether it is later expunged under a state
rehabilitative statute, so long as it satisfies the requirements of § 1101(a)(48)(A).”