DISCUSSION
The right of a litigant to a jury trial is fundamental in character, and the courts will indulge every presumption against a waiver, loss, or forfeiture thereof. Alkazin v. City of Baton Rouge, 97-0738, p. 7-8 (La.App. 1 Cir. 11/7/97); 705 So.2d 208, 211-212.
The initial issue presented by this writ is the applicable jurisdictional threshold for a jury trial, given the present posture of this case, where the petition was filed on March 6, 1992, and the amending petition adding relator was filed on November 26, 1997, when, in the meantime, La. C.C.P. art. 1732 was amended to raise the amount necessary for a jury trial from $20,000 to $50,000. Prior to amendment by Acts 1993, No. 661, La. C.C.P. art. 1732 provided, in pertinent part: “A trial by jury shall not be available in: (1) A suit where the amount of no individual petitioner’s cause of action exceeds twenty thou*49sand dollars exclusive of interest and costs.” | ^Subsequent to its amendment by Acts 1993, No. 661, La. C.C.P. art. 1782 provides in pertinent part: “A trial by jury shall not be available in: (1) A suit where the amount of no individual petitioner’s cause of action exceeds fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs.”