Despite the State’s assertions to the contrary, the transcript reveals that such a ruling was not expressed by the trial court. These errors require correction.
B.M.’s parents contend for the first time on appeal that the restitution order should be reversed since they were not afforded reasonable notice and an opportunity to be heard. The parents concede that they received notice of the restitution hearing but complain that they were not informed that liability could be imposed upon them as a result of B.M.’s acts.
Section 985.231(l)(a)l.a., Florida Statutes (1997), governing the trial court’s powers of disposition in juvenile cases, provides in pertinent part that a court that has jurisdiction of an adjudicated delinquent child may order restitution, but “the amount of restitution may not exceed an amount the child and the parent or guardian could reasonably be expected to pay or *509make.” Further, section 985.231(l)(a)9., provides the court authority to order parents directly to pay restitution: