In such case, the court shall order the child or the child’s parent or guardian to pay to the office of the clerk of the circuit court an amount not to exceed the actual cost incurred by the clerk as a result of receiving and *510dispensing restitution payments. ' A finding by the court, after a hearing, that the parent or guardian has made-diligent and good faith efforts to prevent the child from engaging in delinquent acts absolves the parent or guardian of liability for restitution under this paragraph. (Emphasis added).
The current statute, section 985.231(l)(a)6., Florida Statutes (1997), provides as follows:
6. As part of the community control program to be implemented by the Department of Juvenile Justice, or, in the case of a committed child, as part of the community-based sanctions ordered by the court at the disposition hearing or before the child’s release from commitment, order the child to make restitution in money, through a promissory note cosigned by the child’s parent or guardian, or in kind for any damage or loss caused by the child’s offense in a reasonable amount or manner to be determined by the court. The clerk of the circuit court shall be the receiving and dispensing agent. In such case, the court shall order the child or the child’s parent or guardian to pay to the office of the clerk of the circuit court an amount not to exceed the actual cost incurred by the clerk as a result of receiving and dispensing restitution payments. The clerk shall notify the court if restitution is not made, and the court shall take any further action that is necessary against the child or the child’s parent or guardian. A finding by the court, after a hearing, that the parent or guardian has made diligent and good faith efforts to prevent the child from engaging in delinquent acts absolves the parent or guardian of liability for restitution under this subparagraph. (Emphasis added).
The 1996 amendment to section 39.054(l)(f); section 985.231(l)(a)6 ., merely adds a provision that the clerk may take further action against the child or the parent if the child’s restitution is not paid.
Both the current and predecessor sections provide that if the trial court finds that the parents have exercised good faith efforts to prevent the delinquent acts of the child, then the parents may be absolved of the liability of co-signing a promissory note with the child guaranteeing the child’s payment of restitution.
The legislature made a significant change to the disposition statute with the 1996 amendment adding section 985.231(l)(a)9., Florida Statutes (1997). Unlike sections 39.054(l)(f) and 985.231(l)(a)6., in section 985.231(l)(a)9., the legislature authorizes the trial court to order restitution to be directly imposed on the delinquent’s parents. The recent amendment provides:
9. In addition to the sanctions imposed on the child, order the parent or guardian of the child to perform community service if the court finds that the parent or guardian did not make a diligent and good faith effort to prevent the child from engaging in delinquent acts. The court may also order the parent or guardian to make restitution in money or in kind for any damage or loss caused by the child’s offense. The court shall determine a reasonable amount or manner of restitution, and payment shall be made to the clerk of the circuit court as provided in subparagraph 6. (Emphasis added).
Prior to the amendment, the predecessor statute, section 39.054(l)(i), Florida Statutes (1995), read as follows:
(i) In addition to the sanctions imposed on the child, order the parent or guardian of the child to perform community service if the court finds that the parent or guardian did not make a diligent and good faith effort to prevent the child from engaging in delinquent acts. (Emphasis added).
By adding the following language to section 39.054(1)®, the legislature established the court’s authority to make parents personally and directly liable for restitution *511resulting from the delinquent acts of their children:
The court may also order the parent or guardian to make restitution in money or in kind for any damage or loss caused by the child’s offense. The court shall determine a reasonable amount or manner of restitution, and payment shall be made to the clerk of the circuit court as provided in subparagraph 6. (Emphasis added).