McCollough v. Dalraida Health Center, Inc.
[…] Willie B. McCollough, as the adminis-tratrix of the estate of Rochelle S. Loftin, petitions for a writ of mandamus directed to the Circuit Court of Montgomery County. Ms. McCollough asks this Court to order the circuit court to “compel the requested discovery pursuant to a proper construction of the Alabama Medical Liability Act, Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-551.” Alternatively, Ms. McCollough seeks a declaration that the portions of § 6-5-551 purporting to restrict discovery in medical liability actions are unconstitutional and an order compelling discovery based on that declaration.

*888Section 6-5-551, enacted as part of the Alabama Medical Liability Act of 1987, provides:

“In any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care the plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff. The plaintiff shall amend his complaint timely upon ascertainment of new or different acts or omissions upon which his claim is based; provided, however, that any such amendment must be made at least 90 days before trial. Plaintiff shall be prohibited from conducting discovery with regard to any other act or omission or from introducing at trial evidence of any other act or omission. Any complaint which fails to include such detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.”

(Emphasis added.)

Ms. McCollough’s complaint alleges that the death of Ms. Loftin, her grandmother, was caused by wrongful conduct on the part of the defendants.