S.R. v. P.L.H.
[…] ¶ 21. The majority relies on Rule 19(a)(2) of M.R.C.P. and Miss.Code Ann. § 93-17-5(1) (Supp.1998) as authority for its holding that the maternal grandparents should have been joined as parties to this adoption action.

¶ 22. First, it should be pointed out that the rules have only limited applicability to adoption proceedings, and the statutes providing procedures and requirements for adoptions govern to the extent the rules of civil procedure may be in conflict. *860M.R.C.P. 81. The statute which provides who must be made parties to adoptions is Miss.Code Ann. § 93-17-5(1) (Supp.1998). The applicable portion of that statute provides that “any person to whom custody of such child may have been awarded by a court of competent jurisdiction of the State of Mississippi” shall be made a party to the adoption. Miss.Code Ann. § 93-17-5(l)(c)(ii) (Supp.1998) (emphasis added).