We initially note that the record in this case does not contain a transcript of the hearing and that we therefore are limite
[…] David Treadwell sued his employer, A-0 Machine Company, Inc., and its corporate officers, A.O. Uptain and Ronald Uptain (hereinafter the three are collectively referred to as “A-0 Machine”), seeking to recover workers’ compensation benefits for an on-the-job injury. A-0 Machine moved to dismiss on the ground that it employed fewer than five employees and therefore was not subject to the Alabama Workers’ Compensation Act. Section 25-5-50(a), Ala. Code 1975, states that “an employer who regularly employs less than five employees in any one business” is exempt from the Workers’ Compensation Act as it relates to paying benefits to injured employees.
Following an ore tenus hearing, the trial court, relying on Phillips v.