Section 742.12(5), Fla. Stat. (1997), provides:
[…] In his petition for writ of certiorari, Michael Southwick challenges an order of the trial court that requires him to submit to additional scientific testing to determine paternity after the first test excluded him as the father of the child in question. We grant the petition for writ of certiorari, quash the order of the trial court, and direct that the trial court dismiss the paternity action with prejudice.
Section 742.12(5), Fla. Stat. (1997), provides:
Subject to the limitations in subsection (3), if the test results or the expert analysis of the inherited characteristics is disputed, the court, upon reasonable request of a party, shall order that an additional test be made by the same laboratory or an independent laboratory at the expense of the party requesting additional testing.
This statute imposes an obligation on the moving party to establish good cause before a successive test can be ordered. See, e.g., State Dep’t of Revenue, Child Support *33Enforcement on Behalf of Vasquez v.