The interest to be served by such legislation is to obtain information with regard to the safety of roadways free from the fear of future tort actions.” (Citations omitted).
In addition, the statute has been considered to prohibit federally required record-keeping from being used as a tool in private litigation. See Palacios v. Louisiana and Delta R.R. Inc., 98-2932 (La.07/02/99), 740 So.2d 95, 98.
In its present form, 23 U.S.C. § 409 provides that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144 and 152 of the title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented using Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceedings or considered for other purposes in any action for *501damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists or data. (As amended Nov. 28, 1995, P.L. 104-59, Title III, § 828, 109 Stat. 591).4
|4In Reichert, supra at 197, the Louisiana Supreme Court held that section 409 bars discovery and introduction into evidence of all highway safety information collected or compiled by the State for the purpose of obtaining federal funds to enforce safety. The scope of the privilege afforded by this statute was most recently addressed by the supreme court in Palacios, supra.5 In Palacios, the court held that to be protected by section 409, the information in question must be:
(1) reports, surveys, schedules, lists or data,
(2) compiled or collected,
(3) for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings,
(4) pursuant to sections 130,144 and 152 of the title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented using Federal-aid highway funds.