La. C.C.P. art. 42(4) reads:
[…] The trial court originally granted J. Ray McDermott, Inc.’s declinatory exception of improper venue, finding that venue was proper in Assumption Parish. However, after further discovery, plaintiff sought rehearing and the trial court reversed itself and found that Orleans Parish was the proper venue for this action. Defendant now seeks review of that ruling.
The only issue presented by this writ is whether the trial court erred when it found that, under La. C.C. art. 42(4), the primary place of business of J. Ray McDermott, Inc. is Orleans Parish.
La. C.C.P. art. 42(4) reads:
LA foreign corporation licensed to do business in this state shall be brought in the parish where its primary place of business in the state is located or in the parish designated as its principal business establishment in its application to do business in the state.
J. Ray McDermott, Inc. is a foreign corporation licensed to do business in Louisiana; its designated principal business establishment is in Amelia, Louisiana.