In Re: Mobro Marine, Inc.
[…] Superior argues the district court clearly erred when it found Superior violated § 409 and, consequently, erroneously applied the Pennsylvania Rule to Superior.12 These errors, Superior asserts, “tainted the court’s entire opinion with error and ultimately led to its erroneous and insupportable conclusion that Superior was entirely at fault for the accident.” Section 409 provides in relevant part: “It shall not be lawful to tie up or anchor vessels or other craft in navigable channels in such a manner as to prevent 11 Because we conclude the district court did not clearly err when it found Superior violated 33 U.S.C. § 409, we will not address the district court’s alternative findings that Superior violated 33 C.F.R. §§ 84.15 and 88.13, and 33 U.S.C. § 2002. 12 In the alternative, Superior contends a § 409