The facts of the case were stated in our original opinion and will not be recounted here. State v. Ketchens, 552 So.2d 485 (La.App. 4th Cir.1989).
[…] DISCUSSION
The trial court granted the defendant’s application based upon its finding that Cage v. Louisiana, 498 U.S. 39, 111 S.Ct. 328, 112 L.Ed.2d 339 (1990), dealing with an improper jury instruction on reasonable doubt, was a new rule of law and thus could be retroactively applied to cases whose appeals were final when Cage was decided. The court based its reasoning on Humphrey v. Cain, 138 F.3d 552 (5 Cir.1998)(en banc)2, where the court found Cage could be retroactively applied. The trial court found that the application was not barred by art. 930.8 because the decision in Cain fell within exception (2) to art. 930.8: “The claim asserted in the petition is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a theretofore unknovm interpretation of constitutional law and petitioner establishes that this interpretation is retroactively applicable to his case, and the petition is filed within one year of the finality of such ruling.” In addition, the trial court found that the lack of a contemporaneous objection to the reasonable doubt charge did not defeat the defendant’s claim, citing an unpublished opinion in Wilson v. Cain, 97-1551, 1999 WL 670950 (E.D.La.2/18/99).