Miami-Dade County v. State
[…] To me that is a powerful indication that, at the time of the creation of the Statewide Prosecutor, there was no intention to shift the costs of prosecution to the State. Instead, the intent of the amendment' and the enabling statute, see § 16.56, Fla. Stat., was that costs of prosecution would continue to be paid, as they had in the past, by the counties.

The Florida Supreme Court has said:

In general, counties are responsible for all costs necessary to operate the circuit and county courts not paid by the State. § 43.28, Fla. Stat. (1995). Under section 43.28, “counties shall provide appropriate courtrooms, facilities, equipment, and, unless provided by the state, personnel necessary to operate the circuit and county courts.” This includes attorney’s fees and costs of required counsel.

Hoffman v. Haddock, 695 So.2d 682, 684 (Fla.1997) (some emphasis added, some emphasis in original, citations omitted). The costs at issue here are, of course, witness expenses.