Cole v. State ex rel. Department of Transportation & Development
[…] Jeffery Peterson and by Dr. Kenneth McCoin, we conclude the award of $750,000 for future medical expenses is reasonable and substantiated by the record.

Payment of Past Medical Expenses to the Department of Health and Hospitals

DOTD defendant avers the trial court erred in awarding medical expenses of $68,397.17 to Christopher and in not ordering the sum of $66,395.171 paid with preference and priority to satisfy a Medicaid lien. We find no merit in this argument.

DOTD argues La.R.S. 46:446 has granted the Department of Health and Hospitals a privilege for payments made on behalf of a claimant. Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:446 reads, in pertinent part:

A. When an injury has been sustained or an illness or death incurred by any person under circumstances creating in some third person or legal entity a legal liability or obligation to pay damages or compensation to that person or to his spouse, representative, or dependent, the Department of Health and Hospitals shall have a cause of action against such third party and/or may intervene in a suit filed by or on behalf of the injured, ill, or deceased person or his spouse, ... against such | anthird party to recover the ... medical expenses the Department of Health and Hospitals has paid or is obligated to pay on behalf of the injured,....

(Emphasis added).

The Department of Health and Hospitals had the opportunity to intervene in this suit but it did not do so. We find the trial court was not compelled to award damages to the Department of Health and Hospitals which chose not to be a litigant in this lawsuit.

Payment of Future Medical Expenses to a Reversionary Trust

DOTD asserts the trial court was incorrect in not awarding damages for future medical costs to be paid in accordance with the reversionary trust law under La. R.S. 13:5106 B(3).