Cole v. State ex rel. Department of Transportation & Development
[…] DOTD had actual or constructive notice of the defect and failed to timely correct it. “While DOTD cannot be imputed with knowledge of every defect on its roadways and shoulders, neither can DOTD escape liability by negligently failing to discover that which is easily discoverable.” Brown v. Louisiana Indem. Co., 97-1344, p. 8 (La.3/4/98); 707 So.2d 1240, 1244.

Mr. Charles Sarver, the Allen Parish maintenance supervisor for DOTD, testified he drives the roads in Allen Parish that are under the control of DOTD biweekly looking for deficiencies on the roadway.. La.R.S. 48:35 A authorizes DOTD to “adopt minimum safety standards with respect to highway and bridge design, | sconstruction, and maintenance.” The statute further authorizes that these standards “correlate with and, so far as possible, conform to the system then current as approved by the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials.” Mr. Sarver disclosed at trial neither he nor his crews ever measured the slope of the shoulder which was the scene of the accident to detect whether it was in compliance with applicable AASH-TO standards.