M.L.W. v. K.W.C.
[…] Petit v. Holifield, 443 So.2d 874, 877 (Miss.1984).

¶ 13. M.L.W. and R.R.W. argue on appeal that the overwhelming amount of credible evidence supported the allegation of desertion and that the chancellor erred in not terminating K.W.C.’s parental rights. K.W.C. maintains that the chancellor was not in error since the petitioners did not prove by clear and convincing evidence that he had no contact with his child since 1995.

¶ 14. The pertinent Mississippi Adoption statute Miss. Code Ann. § 93-17-7 reads in part:

No infant shall be adopted to any person if either parent, after having been summoned, shall appear and object thereto before the making of a decree for adoption, unless it shall be made to appear to the court from evidence touching such matters that the parent so objecting had abandoned or deserted such infant or is mentally, or morally, or otherwise unfit to rear and train it, including but not limited to, being within any of the grounds requiring termination of parental rights as set forth in subsections (2) and (3)(a), (b), (d) or (e) of Section 93-15-103 in either of which cases the adoption may be decreed notwithstanding the objection of such parent, first considering the welfare of the child, or children, sought to be adopted.

¶ 15. Additionally, the Mississippi Termination of Parental Rights statute, Miss. Code Ann. § 93-15-103 (Supp.1986) reads in part:

(3)Grounds for termination of parental rights shall be based on one or more of the following factors: