Karl Savoury v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] Id. at 549. As we have noted, the statutory definition of that term is “the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having changed.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(20). The regulations contain the same definition, see 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(p), but in 1996 an additional sentence was added to the end of the definition in the regulations. See Koloamatangi, 23 I. & N. Dec. at 549 (discussing amendment to 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(p)). That added sentence states: “Such status terminates upon entry of a final administrative order of exclusion, deportation, or removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(p). Koloamatangi argued that the amendment applied to him and that he had made it to the five-year point as an alien admitted for permanent residence before a final administrative order was entered against him.