Colbert v. Mississippi Marine Corp.
[…] Burton v. Choctaw County, 730 So.2d 1 (¶ 11) (Miss.1997). In this light, we examine the granting of summary judgment to MMC.

I. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT •ERRED IN FINDING AS A MATTER OF LAW THAT LAWS WAS A BORROWED EMPLOYEE OF MMC.

¶ 12. The borrowed employee doctrine was first recognized as shielding a borrowing employer from tort liability for work-related injuries sustained by a leased employee under §§ 904 and 905 of the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act in Ruiz v. Shell Oil Co., 413 F.2d 310 (5th Cir.1969). Section 904 provides that “[e]very employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to his employees of the compensation payable under [33 USCS §§ 907, 908, and 909].” The exclusivity provision is found in Section 905(a):