D.B.R. v. Mobile County Department of Human Resources
[…] Edmondson v. Blakey, 341 So.2d 481,484 (Ala. 1976).

The father's March 18, 1997, filing clearly indicated an intent to appeal from the juvenile court's judgment, and the juvenile court treated it as a notice of appeal. This court's hypertechnical construction of that filing is the epitome of the elevation of form over substance. I would hold that the appeal was timely. On the merits of the appeal, I would hold that § 12-15-63 (b), Ala. Code 1975, controls, and that the father was entitled to appointed counsel at trial.

Section 12-15-63 (b) provides:

"In dependency cases, the parents, guardian or custodian shall be informed of their right to be represented by counsel and, upon request, counsel shall be appointed where the parties are unable for financial reasons to retain their own.

"[P]arents of a child in a dependency case must be advised of their right to be represented by counsel and to have counsel appointed, pursuant to § 12-15-63 (b), Ala. Code 1975." F.D.M. v. C.D.S.,646 So.2d 117, 118 (Ala.Civ.App. 1994).