Louisiana Pacific Corp. v. Hyatt
[…] Finally, we will not consider the affidavits submitted by Guillory Timber on appeal. Cf. Andrus v. Chrysler Financial Corp., 99-105 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/2/99); 741 So.2d 780.

IV.

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, we find that the trial court properly determined that Guillory Timber was liable to Louisiana Pacific for the wrongful removal of the timber. We affirm. Costs of this appeal are assessed to the Defendant-Appellant, Guillory Timber.

AFFIRMED.

AMY, J., dissents.

. La.R.S. 3:4278.1 provides, in part:

A. It shall be unlawful for any person to cut, fell, destroy, remove, or to divert for sale or use, any trees, or to authorize or direct his agent or employee to cut, fell, destroy, remove, or to divert for sale or use, any trees, growing or lying on the land of another, without the consent of, or in accordance with the direction of, the owner or legal possessor, or in accordance with specific terms of a legal contract or agreement.
B. Whoever willfully and intentionally violates the provisions of Subsection A shall be liable to the owner or legal possessor of the trees for civil damages in the amount of three times the fair market value of the trees cut, felled, destroyed, removed, or diverted, plus reasonable attorney’s fees.