In response to this order, the public defen
[…] In response to this order, the public defender filed in this court a motion for interim appointment of counsel after receiving a written request for counsel from appellant. This court ordered the State to respond to the public defender’s motion. This court requested the State’s position, if one was taken, on the propriety of the trial court’s denial of appellate counsel. Although the State took no position on this issue, it stated, without explication, that section 924.051 supplied legal justification for the position taken by the trial judge. We disagree.
Section 924.051(3) imposes certain restrictions on the types of appeals that can be taken in criminal cases. This section provides:
An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error. A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.
§ 924.051(3) (emphasis added).
Section 924.051(4) specifically addresses appeals that can be taken where, as in this case, a nolo contendere or guilty plea has been entered. This section provides:
If a defendant pleads nolo contendere without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, or if a defendant pleads guilty without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, the defendant may not appeal the judgment or sentence.
§ 924.051(4).
In Bain v. State, 730 So.2d 296, 303 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999), we recognized that section 924.051(4) was constitutional only if read to conform to the holding in Robinson v. State, 373 So.2d 898 (Fla.1979).