In response to this order, the public defen
[…] If the trial court were able to deny appointment of appellate counsel based on its determination that no appeal-able issue was preserved at the time the notice of appeal was filed, this could deprive the defendant of having counsel subsequently raise and preserve such an issue. We do not think that such a result supports the purposes behind CARA.
We accordingly grant the public defender’s motion for interim appointment of counsel and appoint the public defender to represent appellant throughout these proceedings.
PATTERSON, C.J., and BLUE and GREEN, JJ., Concur.. Section 924.051(7), Florida Statutes (1999), provides, in part, that "[ijn a direct appeal or a collateral proceeding, the party challenging the judgment or order of the trial court has the burden of demonstrating that a prejudicial error occurred in the trial court.”
. This is in contrast to other courts, including the First, Third, and Fourth Districts, which treat CARA as a nonjurisdictional restriction of the appellate scope and standard of review in criminal cases. See Bain v. State, 730 So.2d 296, 300 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999), and cases cited therein.