In response to this order, the public defen
[…] See 730 So.2d at 303.
We acknowledge that the intent behind CARA is “to minimize frivolous appeals, to maximize the efficiency of the appellate system, and to place the task of correcting most sentencing errors in the lap of the circuit court.” Denson v. State, 711 So.2d 1225, 1228 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998). In fact, section 924.051(9) reminds courts that “[fjunds, resources, or employees of this state or its political subdivisions may not be used, directly or indirectly, in appellate or collateral proceedings unless the use is constitutionally or statutorily mandated.”