State, Department of Transportation & Development v. G & B Oil Products, Inc.
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm the trial court judgment in all respects.

OPINION

Relative to the right of compensation to one whose property had been taken by expropriation, La. Const, art. I, § 4 provides in pertinent part:

Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state ...' except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit.... In every expropriation ... the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss.

(Emphasis added).

Thus, La. Const, art. I, § 4 permits a landowner to maintain a financial condition equivalent to that which he enjoyed prior to the expropriation. State, Dep’t of Trans. & Dev. v. Dietrich, 555 So.2d 1355 (La.1990). As stated by the supreme court,