Louisiana Municipal Ass'n v. State ex rel. Foster
[…] The overall objective of controlling amounts spent by public bodies for the purpose of advertisement, whether promotional or otherwise, is apparent. We find no merit in LMA’s argument that Act 501 has dual objects.

CONCLUSION

For the above reasons, the trial court’s judgment denying the preliminary injunction is affirmed. Costs in the amount of $506.14 are to be paid by plaintiff-appellee, Louisiana Municipal Association.

AFFIRMED.

. Paragraph 1 of La. R.S. 33:4873 was not affected by Act 501 and provides, “Those serving territories exceeding one hundred thousand population may spend the sum of thirty thousand dollars annually.”

. Paragraph A of La. R.S. 43:147 reads as follows and was not affected by Act 501: