M.S. v. D.C.
[…] Cf. Von Eiff.

In this record, there is no evidence of abuse or neglect by the mother or stepfather to compel state intervention. Therefore, the order granting the grandparent’s petition is reversed. On remand, we instruct the trial court to grant the petition for termination of the father’s parental rights and vacate the order compelling grandparent visitation.

KLEIN and TAYLOR, JJ., concur.

. This section was amended effective October 1, 1998 and renumbered as § 39.806(1)(0-

. Now section 39.806(l)(d). This subsection took effect on October 1, 1997, and "applies to any person incarcerated after October 1, 1997, who is sentenced to a term of incarceration which would qualify under the provisions of this act....” Ch. 97-226 § 6, at p. 15, Laws of Fla.