[PUBLISH]
[…] sought review of an Immigration Judge’s order denying them asylum, withholding
of removal and relief under the United Nations Convention Against Torture . They
filed a Notice of Appeal, Form EOIR-26 (“Notice of Appeal”) with the BIA. The
Notice of Appeal asks petitioners to “clearly explain the specific facts and law on
which you base your appeal,” warning that “[t]he Board may summarily dismiss
your appeal if it cannot tell from this Notice of Appeal, or any statements attached
to this Notice of Appeal, why you are appealing.” In addition, 8 C.F.R. §
1003.3(b) states:
The party taking the appeal must identify the reasons for the appeal in
the Notice of Appeal . . . or in any attachments thereto, in order to
avoid summary dismissal pursuant to § 1003.1(d)(2)(i). . . . The
appellant must also indicate in the Notice of Appeal . . . whether he or
she will be filing a separate written brief or statement in support of the
appeal. . . .”
2
The Espondas set out in detail the grounds for their appeal on the Notice
itself. They also marked a box in item #8 of the Notice of Appeal indicating that
they would “file a separate written brief or statement after filing th[e] Notice of
Appeal.”