[PUBLISH]
[…] See Bovovo v.
Ashcroft, 120 Fed. Appx. 936, 938-39 (4th Cir. 2004) (“In dismissing Bovovo’s appeal and
subsequent Motion to Reconsider, the Board abused its discretion by basing its decisions solely
on Bovovo’s failure to file a brief after checking the box in Item 6 stating that he would do so. In
both decisions, the Board failed to even mention, much less analyze for sufficiency, Bovovo's
stated reasons for the appeal on Form EOIR-26.”).
2
We note that the Espondas have not challenged the constitutionality of the regulation.
6
bases for his appeal. Id. at 515.
Although 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(2)(i)(E) may appear clear on its face, it
conflicts with 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b), which states that “[a] party taking the appeal
must identify the reasons for the appeal in the Notice of Appeal (Form EOIR-26 or
Form EOIR-29) or in any attachments thereto, in order to avoid summary dismissal
pursuant to § 1003.1(d)(2)(i).” Thus, § 1003.3(b) can be interpreted to shield
petitioners from summary dismissal so long as they adequately identify the basis
for their appeal either on the Notice of Appeal or in a supplementary brief. The
conflict between these two provisions creates an ambiguity regarding whether the