[PUBLISH]
[…] served the Espondas with a notice of the briefing schedule for their appeal. The
briefing schedule notice indicated that their supporting brief was due on March 17,
2005, and again warned that if the Espondas indicated on the Notice of Appeal that
they would file a brief or statement, failure to do so by the deadline indicated on
the briefing schedule may result in the BIA summarily dismissing their appeal.
Ultimately, the Espondas failed to file any supplementary material with the
BIA, and the BIA summarily dismissed their appeal pursuant to 8 C.F.R. §
1003.1(d)(2)(i)(E), which provides that:
A single Board member or panel may summarily dismiss any appeal or
portion of any appeal in any case in which . . . [t]he party concerned
indicates on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29 that he or she will file a
brief or statement in support of the appeal and, thereafter, does not file
such brief or statement, or reasonably explain his or her failure to do
3
so, within the time set for filing.
The Espondas now petition this court for review.
II. Standard of Review
Previously, we have reviewed the BIA’s summary dismissal of an appeal to
determine if the dismissal was “appropriate,” without articulating the precise
standard of review. See Bayro v.