Neumont v. Florida
[…] Plaintiffs also advanced claims under Florida law. Among their claims, Plaintiffs contend that Monroe violated Florida Statutes section 125.661 when it made changes to the Ordinance during the enactment process.2 Because no controlling Florida Supreme Court authority seems to exist on this question, we certify the issue to the Florida Supreme Court. 1 Section 125.66(4)(b) states, in part: In cases in which the proposed ordinance or resolution changes the actual list of permitted, conditional, or prohibited uses within a zoning category, or changes the actual zoning map designation of a parcel or parcels of land involving 10 contiguous acres or more, the board of county commissioners shall provide for public notice and hearings as follows: 1. The board of county commissioners shall hold two advertised public hearings on the proposed ordinance or resolution . . . . 2. . . . The advertisement shall be in substantially the following form: NOTICE OF (TYPE OF) CHANGE The (name of local governmental unit) proposes to adopt the following by ordinance or resolution: (title of ordinance or resolution). A public hearing on the ordinance or resolution will be held on (date and time) at (meeting place). 2 In Plaintiffs’ Second Amended Complaint, they allege that Monroe violated Florida Statutes section 166.041. This section sets out procedures under which a municipality is empowered to enact an ordinance. Because this case pertains to a county ordinance, the proper statutory section -- as the district court recognized -- seems to be section 125.66. 3 Florida Statutes section 125.66 sets out the procedures under which a county is empowered to enact an ordinance. Given that section’s requirements, Monroe advertised and held two public hearings on the proposed Ordinance. The first public advertisement directed readers on how to obtain a copy of the proposed Ordinance.