The issue on this appeal deals with the correct computation of child support where the lower court modified an earlier final judgment of paternity.
[…] Stat. The language here is not ambiguous. Thus, in the instant case the trial court erred by including the full $217.00 of child care costs in the statutory obligation.
The amount of the retroactive child support was to cover a period two years prior to the judgment and was in. the amount of $8,332.00. Stokes correctly contends that there is no authority for the trial court to enter an order in a modification proceeding as opposed to an initial action for an award of child support which is retroactive prior to the filing of the petition.
Section 61.30(17) reads in pertinent part:
In an initial determination of child support ... in a paternity action ... the court has discretion to award child support retroactive to the date when the parents did not reside together in the same household with the child, not to exceed a period of 24 months preceding the filing of the petition. (Emphasis supplied).
Thus, the trial court erred in utilizing section 61.30(17) for a modification proceeding involving child support.1 The effective date for the modification was when Huelsman filed her counterpetition. Meltzer v. Meltzer, 262 So.2d 470 (Fla. 3d DCA 1972); Berger v. Berger, 559 So.2d 737 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990).
While the trial court was within its discretion in finding a substantial financial change in circumstances, the computation of current and past child support must be recalculated. Accordingly, we reverse the final order modifying the final judgment of paternity and remand.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
PETERSON and SAWAYA, JJ„ concur.. For examples of retroactive child support awarded in an initial proceeding for child support, see Horn v. Florida Department of Revenue, ex rel. Abel, 752 So.2d 687 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000)(final judgment of paternity awarded child support retroactive to the date of the child's birth); Johns v. Richards, 717 So.2d 1103 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998); Mason v. Reiter, 564 So.2d 142 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990)(in paternity action the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ordering child support retroactive to the date of birth).