Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-9(2), as it read at the time of the trial proceedings, provided, in pertinent part:
[…] Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-9(2), as it read at the time of the trial proceedings, provided, in pertinent part:
"A consent or relinquishment . . . may be implied by any of the following acts of a parent:
". . . .
"(2) . . . not otherwise maintaining a significant parental relationship with the adoptee for a period of six months. . . ."
"Parent" is defined as the "[n]atural or legal father or mother." Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-2(9). "Father" is defined as "[a] male person who is the biological father of the minor or is treated by law as the father." Id. § 26-10A-2(5). The Alabama Adoption Code distinguishes between a "father" and a "putative father." A "putative father" is defined as "[t]he alleged or reputed father." Id. § 26-10A-2(12).