Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-9(2), as it read at the time of the trial proceedings, provided, in pertinent part:
[…] Code 1975, § 26-10A-9(2). I agree with Justice Maddox that the family court erred in granting the petition and that the Court of Civil Appeals erred in affirming the family court's judgment; however, I have reached that conclusion on a rationale different from that of Justice Maddox.3 In my view, B.F. cannot be held to have impliedly consented to the adoption under § 26-10A-9(2), given that he timely filed an objection to the adoption of the child and that his paternity had been challenged by the adoptive mother, L.J., in the adoption proceeding. *Page 1037
Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-9(2), as it read at the time of the trial proceedings, provided, in pertinent part:
"A consent or relinquishment . . . may be implied by any of the following acts of a parent:
". . . .
"(2) . . . not otherwise maintaining a significant parental relationship with the adoptee for a period of six months. . . ."
"Parent" is defined as the "[n]atural or legal father or mother." Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-2(9). "Father" is defined as "[a] male person who is the biological father of the minor or is treated by law as the father." Id. § 26-10A-2(5).