[PUBLISH]
[…] suspends the well-established rule of unanimity 7 for purposes of class action
removals. See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(b) (stating that a class action “may be removed by
any defendant without the consent of all defendants”); Abrego Abrego, 443 F.3d at
681 (noting that § 1453 overrides the judicially developed requirement that each
defendant consent to removal). Likewise, Congress expressly imposed a special
“rule of construction” on CAFA’s provisions requiring that certain state and
federal officials be notified of proposed class action settlements. See 28 U.S.C. §
1715(f) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to expand the authority of, or
by encouraging innovation and lowering consumer prices.” 28 U.S.C. § 1711 note.
7
“The unanimity requirement mandates that in cases involving multiple defendants, all
defendants must consent to removal.” Russell Corp. v. Am. Home Assur. Co., 264 F.3d 1040,