United States v. Russell Kim McGill
[…] Code § 32-5A-191 (a) and (h),2 constitute “crimes of violence.” After the base offense level was appropriately increased and reduced,3 McGill’s total offense level was 23, which, 1 McGill was also charged with and convicted of possession of a controlled substance in the Circuit Court of Coffee County, Alabama, as a result of the February 11, 2003, arrest and subsequent search of his home. 2 Ala. Code § 32-5A-191 states, in relevant part: (a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while: (1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood; (2) Under the influence of alcohol; (3) Under the influence of a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or (4) Under the combined influence of alcohol and a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; (5) Under the influence of any substance which impairs the mental or physical faculties of such person to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving. ... (h) On a fourth or subsequent conviction, a person convicted of violating this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony and punished . . . by imprisonment of not less than one year and one day . . . . 3 Pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(b)(1)(A), the PSI increased the base offense level by two