[PUBLISH]
[…] of 24, pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(2), finding that McGill’s two prior
Alabama felony DUI convictions in violation of Ala. Code § 32-5A-191 (a) and
(h),2 constitute “crimes of violence.” After the base offense level was
appropriately increased and reduced,3 McGill’s total offense level was 23, which,
1
McGill was also charged with and convicted of possession of a controlled substance in the
Circuit Court of Coffee County, Alabama, as a result of the February 11, 2003, arrest and subsequent
search of his home.
2
Ala. Code § 32-5A-191 states, in relevant part:
(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:
(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood;
(2) Under the influence of alcohol;
(3) Under the influence of a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or
her incapable of safely driving; or
(4) Under the combined influence of alcohol and a controlled substance to a degree
which renders him or her incapable of safely driving;
(5) Under the influence of any substance which impairs the mental or physical
faculties of such person to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely
driving.
...
(h) On a fourth or subsequent conviction, a person convicted of violating this section shall
be guilty of a Class C felony and punished . . . by imprisonment of not less than one year and
one day . . . .
3
Pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(b)(1)(A), the PSI increased the base offense level by two