Freeman v. State
[…] The evidence certainly supported the reasonable conclusion that the capital offense began when the attack on the victims occurred and was consummated when Freeman fled the Gor-dons’ house in the Gordons’ car; thus, Freeman’s convictions for the capital offense of murder during the course of a robbery were proper.

IX.

Freeman also contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions for the capital offense of murder committed during a burglary because, he says, there was no evidence that Freeman “broke and entered” the Gordons’ house. (Freeman’s brief, p. 29.)

Section § 13A-7-5, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part:

“(a) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein, and, if, in effecting entry or while in [the] dwelling or in *192immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
“(1) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
“(2) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
“(3) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous weapon.”

Section 13A-7-1(4), Ala.Code 1975, further provides that “[a] person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not licensed, invited or privileged to do so.”