Freeman v. State
[…] (Freeman’s brief, p. 29.)

Section § 13A-7-5, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part:

“(a) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein, and, if, in effecting entry or while in [the] dwelling or in *192immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
“(1) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
“(2) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
“(3) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous weapon.”

Section 13A-7-1(4), Ala.Code 1975, further provides that “[a] person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not licensed, invited or privileged to do so.” Under our current burglary statute, the state is no longer required to prove a “breaking and entering”; that common-law element has been replaced with the general requirement that there be an unlawful entry or an unlawful remaining.