Freeman v. State
[…] (R. 1254-55.) Freeman argues that the “outward manifestation of insanity, particularly for the poor, may be criminal, antisocial, immoral, or mean” and that a mental disorder “may be characterized almost entirely by repeated criminal or antisocial conduct.” (Freeman’s brief, p. 63.) Freeman is presenting this claim for the first time on appeal; therefore, our review will be pursuant to the plain error rule. Rule 45A, Ala.R.App.P.

Section 13A-3-1, Ala.Code 1975, provides the following concerning insanity as a defense in a criminal case:

“(a) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for any crime that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.
“(b) ‘Severe mental disease or defect’ does not include an abnomiality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.
“(c) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.”

(Emphasis added.)