DISCUSSION OF THE RECORD
[…] Id. at 1082 n. 10. Further, finding no legislative expression regarding the borrowed employee defense, the court stated: “The immunity provided to the general employer is in derogation of the general tort rights of victims. Thus the scope of the immunity must be strictly construed.” Id. at 1082.
Importantly, the court in Morgan implicitly rejected the notion that any immunity that might be afforded to Hines under the workers’ compensation scheme would flow to Worktec to insulate it from Morgan’s tort suit. Such a construction is consistent with La.R.S. 9:3921(A), which provides:
Notwithstanding any provision in Title III of Code Book III of Title 9 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 to the contrary, every master or employer is answerable for the damage occasioned by his servant or employee in the exercise of the functions in which they are employed. Any remission, transaction, compromise, or other conventional discharge in favor of the employee, or any judgment rendered against him for such damages shall be valid as between the damaged creditor and the employee, and the employer shall have no right of contribution, division, or indemnification from the employee nor shall the employer be allowed to bring any incidental action under the provisions of Chapter 6 of Title I of Book II of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure against such employee.
1 fi(Footnotes omitted.)