[PUBLISH]
[…] 4
We first describe the enactment and amendment of the Communications Act and
the promulgation of the Truth-in-Billing Rules. We next discuss the petition for
declaratory ruling filed by the State Consumer Advocates and the Second Report
and Order issued by the Commission in response to that petition. We then discuss
motions filed by the Carriers and the Commission to dismiss the petitions of the
Vermont Board and the State Consumer Advocates.
A. The Communications Act of 1934 and the Truth-in-Billing Rules
The Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. §§ 151 to 615b, was enacted
“for the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication
by wire and radio.” Id. § 151. The Act vested the Commission with the authority
to regulate radio frequencies used in wireless services. Id. § 303. In 1993,
Congress amended the Communications Act to create a new regulatory class called
“commercial mobile radio service,” which is “any mobile service [] that is