State v. Jones
[…] State v. Monterroso, 96-376 (La.App. 5 Cir.11/14/96), 685 So.2d 249, 251, citing State v. Pittman, 368 So.2d 708 (La.1979) and State in Interest of K.W., 93-716 (La.App. 5 Cir. 2/9/94), 632 So.2d 5.

Specific intent is a state of mind and need not be proven as fact, but may be inferred from the circumstances and actions of the defendant. State v. Graham, 420 So.2d 1126, 1127 (La.1982). When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of the offense, LSA R.S. 15:438 provides that, “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” State v. Captville, 448 So.2d 676, 678 (La.1984); State v.