Rochelle v. Rochelle
[…] C.C. art. 102, and that the trial court correctly granted her petition for divorce based thereon.

As noted above, the parties’ separation judgment was rendered in 1982. Since then the Civil Code provisions concerning divorce were revised, amended Land re-enacted by Acts 1990, No. 1009, § 7, effective January 1, 1991. Act No. 1009 eliminated the action for separation from bed and board, providing only for an action for divorce. Act. No. 1009 included transitional provisions concerning actions for separation and divorce pending on that date, specifically La. R.S. 9:381 through 9:384.

La. R.S. 9:382 provided in pertinent part, “A judgment of separation from bed and board or divorce rendered before January 1, 1991, ... shall have the same effect that it had prior to January 1, 1991. These effects include, but are not limited to: (1) Spouses who are judicially separated shall retain that status until either reconciliation or divorce.” 2

La.