Rochelle v. Rochelle
[…] Act. No. 1009 included transitional provisions concerning actions for separation and divorce pending on that date, specifically La. R.S. 9:381 through 9:384.

La. R.S. 9:382 provided in pertinent part, “A judgment of separation from bed and board or divorce rendered before January 1, 1991, ... shall have the same effect that it had prior to January 1, 1991. These effects include, but are not limited to: (1) Spouses who are judicially separated shall retain that status until either reconciliation or divorce.” 2

La. R.S. 9:383 states in Paragraph A, “Any person who is judicially separated before January 1,1991, may obtain a judgment of divorce if there has been no reconciliation between the spouses for a period of six months or more from the date the judgment of separation from bed and board was signed.” In Paragraph B, however, the statute provides, “This Section shall be effective until January 1, 1992, and thereafter spouses who are judicially separated shall be governed by the provisions of this Act in obtaining a judgment of divorce.”