Bank of New York v. Sunshine-Jr. Stores, Inc. (In Re Sunshine-Jr. Stores, Inc.)
[…] The court further directed the Debtor to publish a notice in periodicals serving those areas in which most of the remaining Noteholders resided, stating that all outstanding claims and Notes had to be tendered for payment within 30 days of the notice publication date. After that 30-day period expired, the Prepayment Funds held by BONY would be returned to the Debtor “in 8 The Debtor’s motion was based on 11 U.S.C. § 347(b), which states: Any security, money, or other property remaining unclaimed at the expiration of the time allowed in a case under chapter 9, 11, or 12 of this title for the presentation of a security or the performance of any other act as a condition to participation in the distribution under any plan confirmed under section 943(b), 1129, 1173, or 1225 of this title, as the case may be, becomes the property of the debtor or of the entity acquiring the assets of the debtor under the plan, as the case may be. 11 U.S.C. § 347(b) (2005). 7 accordance with federal law.” The Debtor published the notice on March 30, 2001, and filed a Notice of Publication with the court on April 10, 2001.9 Again, BONY did not respond to the court’s order, and did not release the Prepayment Funds to the Debtor.