Bank of New York v. Sunshine-Jr. Stores, Inc. (In Re Sunshine-Jr. Stores, Inc.)
[…] The TIA, which governs the creation of Trust Indentures, states that an Indenture Trustee would be under no obligation to perform any duties other than those expressly set forth in the trust indenture.14 BONY therefore asserted that its obligations to the Debtor and the Noteholders were solely contractual, and that Section 10.06 of the Agreement specifically stated that “the Trustee shall be under no liability for interest on any money received by it 14 The TIA, at 15 U.S.C. § 77ooo(a)(1), states: (a) Duties prior to default: The indenture to be qualified shall automatically be deemed (unless it is expressly provided therein that any such provision is excluded) to provide that, prior to default (as such term is defined in such indenture) – (1) the indenture trustee shall not be liable except for the performance of such duties as are specifically set out in such indenture. . . . 12 hereunder except as otherwise agreed with the [Debtor].” BONY offered no alternative method for calculating the interest on the Prepayment Funds in the event the court found that interest was owed to the Debtor.