Al Johnson Const. Co. v. Pitre, 98-2564 (La.5/18/99); 734 So.2d 623. Since we find that the language of the Partial Consent Judgment provides Wausau the right to claim the reimbursement, there is no error in the workers’ compensation judge’s interpretation of that judgment. This assignment of error is dismissed.
CREDIT AGAINST FUTURE MEDICAL EXPENSES
In his final assignment of error, Lee argues that the workers’ compensation judge erred in allowing Wausau to recoup the benefits it overpaid Lee by offsetting its obligation for future medical expenses. We agree.
La.R.S. 23:1225(A) provides in pertinent part (emphasis added):
The benefits provided for in this Sub-part for injuries producing permanent total disability shall be reduced when the person receiving benefits under this Chapter is entitled to and receiving benefits under 42 U.S.C. Chapter 7, Sub-chapter II, entitled Federal Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Benefits, on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an individual entitled to and receiving benefits under 42 U.S.C. § 423....
Clearly, from a plain reading of the language of the La.R.S. 23:1225(A), the benefits which are to be reduced are those found in Subpart B, entitled “Disability Benefits.” Subpart B is found in Part II “Benefits” of Chapter 10 “Workers’ Compensation.”