The mother relies on Brown v. Brown, 714 So.2d 475 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998), for the proposition that the jurisdiction of a dissolution court to modify child support terminates after the child attains majority. Brown does not apply here because Mele-ny was effectively adjudicated dependent in this cause prior to reaching the age of majority. Moreover, the instant petition by the father was filed before that time. The court’s order in respect to that petition relates back to the date of filing the petition. Because the court had jurisdiction over Meleny at the time the petition was filed, section 743.07(2), Fla. Stat. (1999), authorized1 the court to require *363support for a dependent child “beyond the age of 18 years when such dependency is because of mental or physical incapacity which began prior to such person reaching majority.”
We find appellant’s other points on appeal without merit.
AFFIRMED.