And it held that a California law, which required an employer to repay state unemployment, benefits when a worker received a back pay award from the NLRB was sufficiently independent of the Garmon pre-pre-emption doctrine. The employer’s equity claim that it would not have agreed to settle the unfair labor practice claim had it known of this liability, was rejected.
Second, Ching argues that section 443.036(16) does not include “back pay” as earned income. Rather, he says an individual is deemed totally unemployed under *370that statute “[in] any week during which he or she performs no services and with respect to which no earned income is payable to him or her.” (emphasis supplied). § 443.036(39), Fla. Stat.
Although this is a possible interpretation of the law, we think the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and must be given effect. Modder v. American Nat'l Life Ins. Co., 688 So.2d 330, 333 (Fla.1997); Aetna Cas. and Sur. Co. v.