J.M. v. State
[…] Under subsection (4), which provides sentencing alternatives, paragraph (b) articulates the sanctions available to the court for juveniles who have not been previously adjudicated delinquent for certain acts:

In order to use this paragraph, the court shall stay adjudication of guilt and instead shall adjudge the child to have committed a delinquent act. Adjudication of delinquency shall not be deemed a conviction, nor shall it operate to impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from a conviction.

(Emphasis added.)

Section 775.21(4)(a), in contrast, provides that an offender shall be classified a sexual predator only “upon conviction” of a qualifying offense. Section 775.21(2)(c) defines “conviction” as “a determination of guilt which is the result of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo con-tendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld.” The state contends that if the legislature had intended to exempt juveniles adjudicated delinquent from the operation of the law, it could have excluded them from this definition.