for the Court:
[…] ¶ 16. The difficult issue to address is whether Harold, acting as Dunn’s attorney in fact under a power of attorney, acted within the scope of his power in making Reilly a co-owner to the disputed instruments. Regarding the scope of a person designated as another individual’s power of attorney, Miss.Code Ann. § 87-3-7(2)(3) (1999) states:
(2) If any power of attorney or other writing (a) authorizes an attorney-in-fact or other agent to do, execute or perform any act that the principal might or could do, or (b) evidences the principal’s intent to give the attorney-infact or agent full power to handle the principal’s affairs or deal with the principal’s property, the attorney-in-fact or agent shall have the power and authority to make gifts in any amount of any of the principal’s property to any individuals or to any organizations described in Sections 170(c) and 2522(a) of the Internal Revenue Code or corresponding future provisions of federal tax law, or both, in accordance with the principal’s personal history of making or joining in the making of lifetime gifts.
(3) Subsection (2) as set forth above is declaratory of past and present law in the State of Mississippi, and shall be applied to all powers of attorney, whether executed before, on or after March 16,1999.
¶ 17. It is undisputed that from the time of his wife’s death until his own, Harold was Dunn’s attorney in fact under a power of attorney. Also undisputed is the fact that up until his death, Harold handled all of Dunn’s business affairs.