Joyce Donigan was admitted to Boca Raton Hospi
[…] Rubin Mem’l Chapel, Ltd., 452 So.2d 574, 575 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984) (holding that relatives of deceased alleged facts sufficient to impute malice in mishandling of corpse); Scheuer v. Wille, 385 So.2d 1076, 1078 (Fla. 4th DCA 1980) (claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress for unauthorized embalming precluded entry of summary judgment for funeral home)).
Jane Donigan denies that it was her signature on the authorization for cremation form. According to section 470.0255, Florida Statutes, “[a] cremation may not be performed until a legally authorized person gives written authorization for such cremation.” Jane Donigan contends that her signature on this crucial authorization form was forged by Nevins.