In re Gaudin
[…] JOHNSON, J., dissents and would impose a harsher penalty. VICTORY, J., dissents and would impose a harsher sanction. TRAYLOR, J., dissents and would impose a harsher sanction.

Philip C. Ciaccio, Justice Pro Tempore, sitting for Associate Justice Harry T. Lemmon.

. On February 2, 2000, pursuant to a motion filed by the ODC, this court ordered that respondent be placed on interim suspension. In re: Gaudin, 99-3147 (La.2/2/00), 759 So.2d 758.

. 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1) provides:

Any person who—
(1) Declaration under penalties of perjury. — Willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter ... shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.

. According to respondent, he worked at Gau-din & Gaudin only on a part-time basis. He spent the majority of his time working as a judicial law clerk for a state appellate court.

. We contrast respondent's arguments with those of the attorney in Pardue.