State v. Raffray
[…] Discussion

In his sole assignment of error, the defendant contends that the ten-year sentence, the maximum sentence of imprisonment for the offense of hit-and-run driving is excessive. He points out that this is his first felony conviction and that testimony at trial was insufficient to establish that he was intoxicated at the time of the offense. He also contends that the trial court failed to adequately consider the mitigating factors while placing too much weight on the aggravating factors present in the record.

At the time of the offense, La.R.S. 14:100 provided:

A. Hit and run driving is the intentional failure of the driver of a vehicle involved in or causing any accident, to stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident, to give his identity, and to render reasonable aid.
[[Image here]]