These two sections of the Code, as they existed when Robinson suffered his heart attack, read, in pertinent part, as follows:
[…] The same two sections of the Code, as they existed when the husband of the plaintiff Smartt in the case before us suffered his fatal heart attack, read, in pertinent part, as follows:
"§ 25-5-52. Manner of compensation, etc., provided by chapter exclusive.
"Except as provided in this chapter, no employee of any employer subject to this chapter, nor the personal representative, surviving spouse, or next of kin of the employee shall have a right to any other method, form, or amount of compensation or damages for an injury or death occasioned by an accident or occupational disease proximately resulting from and while engaged in the actual performance of the duties of his or her employment and from a cause originating in such employment or determination thereof."
"§ 25-5-53. Rights and remedies of employees, etc., exclusive; civil and criminal liability of employers, etc.