Skinner v. State
[…] The practical effect of this general rule is that a trial judge’s sentencing decision has traditionally been treated as unre-viewable so long as the sentence was within the statutory limits. As a general rule, a sentence that does not exceed the maximum period allowed by statute will not be disturbed on appeal, Wallace v. State, 607 So.2d 1184, 1188 (Miss.1992). Skinner’s sentence did not exceed the maximum sentence allowed for manslaughter pursuant to Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-25 (Rev.2000). Skinner not only cited Lee v. State, but also stated Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-23 (Rev.2000), entitled him to relief.

¶ 12. Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-23 (Rev.2000) states:

The number of days spent by a prisoner in incarceration in any municipal or county jail while awaiting trial on a criminal charge, or awaiting an appeal to a higher court upon conviction, shall be applied on any sentence rendered by a court of law or on any sentence finally set after all avenues of appeal are exhausted.

The record discloses the Mississippi Supreme Court entered a final judgment to reverse and render a conviction for Skinner in case number 96-KA-Q0350-SCT on December 18, 1997. The mandate contained within the record also reveals that on March 12, 1998, a motion for rehearing was denied by the Mississippi Supreme Court. The mandate was finally issued by the Mississippi Supreme Court in April of 1998, more specifically what appears to be April 8, 1998. The mandate was recorded *222in the Central Mississippi Correctional Facility records on April 10, 1998. Under this factual situation, Judge Coleman followed the guidelines of Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-23 (Rev.2000) when he allowed Skinner credit toward his sentence of manslaughter beginning April 11,1998.