R.B. ex rel. V.D. v. State
[…] R.B. ex rel. V.D. v. State

McRAE, Presiding Justice,

Dissenting:

¶ 33. This is a no contest matter. R.B. has no living parents or legal guardian, and her custodial parent (grandparent), V.D., gives her consent to the abortion. R.B. has no one left from whom to obtain consent besides her grandmother. In addition, R.B. testified that the abortion pro*837cedure would take place in Memphis, Tennessee, and these laws are controlling, not the laws of our state. Accordingly, I dissent.

¶ 34. Miss.Code Ann. § 41-41-53(3X1993) states:

A minor who elects not to seek or does not obtain consent from her parents or legal guardian under this section may petition, on her own behalf or by next friend, the chancery court in the county in which the minor resides or in the county in which the abortion is to be performed for a waiver of the consent requirement of this section pursuant to the procedures of Section 41-41-55.

¶ 35. This statute presupposes that the abortion will be performed in this state, and it has no authority outside of this state. If R.B. is to get the abortion in Tennessee, then those laws are applicable, not the laws of Mississippi.