Jackson v. State
[…] Although the trial court did not find the existence of three statutory mitigating circumstances that Jackson claimed were present, the trial court’s findings in this regard are fully supported by the record. The trial court’s sentencing order states, in pertinent part:

“This Court is required to enter specific findings concerning the existence or nonexistence of each mitigating circumstance enumerated by statute. Mitigating circumstances are enumerated by statute in Section 13A-5-51, Ala. Code 1975. The Court hereby considers the existence or nonexistence of those mitigating circumstances in order as enumerated by the Code.
“2. The capital offense was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance. The defendant contended that this circumstance existed. The evidence showed that he was a special ed student while in school and was classified as EMR. This means he was considered educable mentally retarded.