North Miami Medical Center v. Prezeau
[…] Thereafter, the arbitration panel awarded the decedent $250,000 in non-economic damages. The defendant moved for a setoff of the arbitration award. The trial court granted the setoff and entered an amended final judgment. Parkway appeals, and Prezeau cross-appeals, from the amended final judgment.

First, Parkway contends that the trial court erred by refusing to apply the $250,000 statutory cap on non-economic damages because its vicarious liability stemmed solely from the actions of a tort-feasor that was allowed to assert this cap. We disagree.

Section 766.207(7)(b) provides:

(7) Arbitration pursuant to this section shall preclude recourse to any other remedy by the claimant against any other participating defendant, and shall be undertaken with the understanding that:
[[Image here]]
(b) Noneconomic damages shall be limited to a maximum of $250,000 per incident, and shall be calculated on a percentage basis with respect to the capacity to enjoy life.

(emphasis added).

It is apparent from the clear and unambiguous language of the statute that the benefit of the statutory cap on non-economic damages is solely reserved for a defendant who is conceding liability and participating in arbitration.